CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Marie Gautier
Frial SAS
6 Route de Caen Saint Martin des Entrees 14400 France

RE: The tariff classification of Frutti Di Mare Spaghetti from France

Dear Ms. Gautier:

In your letter dated March 24, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is Frozen Frutti Di Mare Spaghetti. The product consists of spaghetti pasta, tomato sauce, unpeeled tomatoes, mussels (10.93 percent) and shrimp (9.1 percent). The Frozen Frutti di Mare Spaghetti will be packed and shipped into the United States in packaging with a total net weight of 567 grams. The applicable subheading for the Frutti Di Mare Spaghetti will be 1605.53.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved: Mussels:…prepared meals.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division